izmir haber izmir haber malatya haber malatya haber
 
MarineBusiness-World.com
 
 
News Home Australian Cruising FishingBoating Photo Gallery Sail-World Australia
Sail-World.com : Audi Hamilton Island Race Week - Full results for day 6
Audi Hamilton Island Race Week - Full results for day 6


'Audi Hamilton Island Race week 2013'    Andrea Francolini ©

Audi Hamilton Island Race Week 2013 Day Six

Full Results for IRC Racing, IRC Passage Div 1, IRC Passage Div 2, Performance Racing Div 1, Performance Racing Div 2, Cruising Div 1, Cruising Div 2, Cruising Div 3, Non Spinnaker Div 1, Non Spinnaker Div 2, First Fleet, McConaghy MC38 and Multi-Hulls.


IRC Racing

Hosted By Hamilton Island Yacht Club

Race 9   (24/08/2013)  PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Updated:  24/08/2013  15:46:59

IRC results Start : 11:35

Place

Boat Name

Sail Num

Skipper

From

Elapsd

AHC

Cor'd T

Score

Fin Tim

Design

1

CELESTIAL

421

Sam Haynes

CYCA

04:10:17

1.264

05:16:22

1.0

15:45:17

Rogers 46

2

HOOLIGAN

AUS521

Marcus Blackmore

RPAYC

03:53:17

1.379

05:21:42

2.0

15:28:17

Tp52

3

SHOGUN V

AUS280

Rob Hanna

RGYC

03:56:43

1.382

05:27:08

3.0

15:31:43

Tp52

4

VICTOIRE

AUS5299

Darryl Hodgkinson

CYCA

04:09:49

1.352

05:37:45

4.0

15:44:49

Cookson 50

5

WILD OATS X

AUS7001

Ernesto Bertarelli

HIYC/RPAYC

03:44:47

1.598

05:59:12

5.0

15:19:47

Reichel/Pugh 66

6

WILD OATS XI

10001

Mark Richards

HIYC

03:39:03

1.987

07:15:15

6.0

15:14:03

Reichel/Pugh 30 Mtr

DNF

WILD THING

AUS10

Grant Wharington

MHYC

 

1.809

 

8.0

 

100supermaxi

 

IRC Passage Div 1

Race 6   (24/08/2013)  PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Updated:  24/08/2013  15:22:32

IRC Div1 results Start : 11:25

Place

Boat Name

Sail Num

Skipper

From

Elapsd

AHC

Cor'd T

Score

Fin Tim

Design

1

SHAZAM

PD447

Doug Ryan

PDYC

01:46:33

1.102

01:57:25

1.0

13:11:33

Beneteau 44.7

2

STORAGE KING WALLOP

M242

Peter Hewson

RMYC/LMYC

01:44:27

1.127

01:57:43

2.0

13:09:27

Sydney 41

3

H/H EQUINOX II

10101

Anthony Dunn

CYCA

01:36:43

1.219

01:57:54

3.0

13:01:43

Rp42

4

CARABELLA V

SYD25

Matthew McCann

RSYS

01:39:05

1.196

01:58:30

4.0

13:04:05

X Yacht Xp 50

5

TOY BOX 2

MH4

Ian Box

MHYC

01:50:06

1.144

02:05:57

5.0

13:15:06

Xp44

6

BALANCE

7771

Paul Clitheroe

CYCA

01:52:46

1.131

02:07:32

6.0

13:17:46

Beneteau 45

7

BELLE

B2700

David Currie

RBYC

01:42:09

1.280

02:10:45

7.0

13:07:09

Iy60

8

EAGLE ROCK

7744

Ross Wilson

CYCA/SYC/SSCBC

02:00:54

1.110

02:14:12

8.0

13:25:54

Beneteau First 47.7

9

CADIBARRA 8

R420

Paul Roberts

RYCV

01:54:39

1.199

02:17:28

9.0

13:19:39

Jones 42

DNS

KERUMBA

RQ5050

Tam Faragher

RQYS

 

1.260

 

11.0

 

Ker 50 C/R

 

IRC Passage Div 2

Race 6   (24/08/2013)  PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Updated:  24/08/2013  15:33:22

IRC Div2 results Start : 11:30

Place

Boat Name

Sail Num

Skipper

From

Elapsd

AHC

Cor'd T

Score

Fin Tim

Design

1

LOCAL HERO

1236

Matt Owen

CYC/MYC

02:59:53

1.049

03:08:42

1.0

14:29:53

Bh 36

2

L'ALTRA DONNA

6935

Andy Kearnan

CYCA

02:58:42

1.059

03:09:15

2.0

14:28:42

Summit 35

3

XPRESS

7013

Mike West

BSC

02:58:29

1.080

03:12:46

3.0

14:28:29

X Yatchs 38

4

FLYING CLOUD

6808

Howard Piggott

CYCA

03:00:16

1.084

03:15:24

4.0

14:30:16

Beneteau F40

5

OUTLAW

040

Alan & Tom Quick

CYCA

03:00:48

1.084

03:15:59

5.0

14:30:48

Beneteau First 40

6

NOT A DIAMOND

RQ2404

David Redfern

RQYS

03:05:35

1.080

03:20:26

6.0

14:35:35

Beneteau First 40

7

NAUTICAL CIRCLE

A169

Ian Prentice

CYCA

03:02:51

1.099

03:20:57

7.0

14:32:51

Archambault 40

DNC

SHEPHERD CENTRE

11407

Hugh Torode

RSYS

 

1.058

 

9.0

 

Beneteau 40.7

 

Performance Racing Div 1

Race 7   (24/08/2013)  PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Updated:  24/08/2013  15:23:39

EHC Div1 results Start : 11:20

Place

Boat Name

Sail Num

Skipper

From

Elapsd

AHC

Cor'd T

Score

Fin Tim

Design

1

MAC 2

AUS153

John McDougall

GSC

01:44:56

1.127

01:58:16

1.0

13:04:56

Melges 32

2

ICHI BAN

00400

Matt Allen Walter Lewin

WSC&CYCA

01:36:30

1.236

01:59:16

2.0

12:56:30

Farr 400

3

SECOND TIME AROUND

5491

John McConaghy

RPAYC

01:46:59

1.144

02:02:23

3.0

13:06:59

Mcconaghy 47

4

HUNTRESS

888

Philip Grove

RSYS

01:49:50

1.129

02:04:00

4.0

13:09:50

Sydney 39 Cr

5

EUPHORIA

7133

Anthony Coleman

RSYS

01:51:28

1.116

02:04:24

5.0

13:11:28

J133

6

ULTREYA

11001

Rod Pearse

RSYS

02:00:09

1.051

02:06:17

6.0

13:20:09

Dehler 41

7

RAGTIME

RQ130

Chris Morgan

RQYS

01:56:22

1.098

02:07:46

7.0

13:16:22

J 130

8

LEEWARD

6833

John Quinn

CYCA

02:04:01

1.037

02:08:36

8.0

13:24:01

Beneteau First 40

9

WHALE WATCHING SYDNE

NZL8425

Ian Ford

CYCA

01:40:24

1.285

02:09:01

9.0

13:00:24

Elliot 52

10

PETER LEHMANN BREAKT

6834

Ben McGrath

CYCA

02:05:13

1.048

02:11:14

10.0

13:25:13

Beneteau F40

11

SPIRIT OF THE MAID

MH888

Bruce Absolon

SYC&CYCHI

01:57:35

1.163

02:16:45

11.0

13:17:35

Volvo Ocean 60

 

Performance Racing Div 2

Race 7   (24/08/2013)  PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Updated:  24/08/2013  15:32:09

EHCDIV2 results Start : 11:15

Place

Boat Name

Sail Num

Skipper

From

Elapsd

AHC

Cor'd T

Score

Fin Tim

Design

1

PLANIT

AUS686

Anthony Passmore

BBYC

02:04:49

1.002

02:05:04

1.0

13:19:49

Melges 24

2

JUMP

AUS3380

Greg Hyde

CYCHI

02:15:09

0.962

02:10:01

2.0

13:30:09

Sb20

3

HITCHHIKER

R303

Sam Ainsworth

RPYC

02:12:22

1.049

02:18:51

3.0

13:27:22

Frers

4

RUM 2 PARADISE

E57

Sarah & Piers Findlay

PDYC

02:22:43

0.990

02:21:17

4.0

13:37:43

Elliot 7

5

LLOYDS TOO IMPETUOUS

3663

Rudy Weber

CYC

02:27:45

0.976

02:24:12

5.0

13:42:45

Holland

6

SYNCHRONICITY

M42

Kingsley Fletcher

MBYC

02:18:02

1.048

02:24:40

6.0

13:33:02

Simonis Voogd 42

7

BACARDI

SM377

Martin Power

SYC

02:29:28

0.997

02:29:01

7.0

13:44:28

Petersen 44

8

DUSTY MUZZLE

4457

Ron Knott

TYC

02:44:32

1.016

02:47:10

8.0

13:59:32

Farr 11.6 Modified

9

HAMILTON MENTOR

L1

Roen Quinn

PLYC

03:05:16

0.958

02:57:29

9.0

14:20:16

Sydney 32

DNC

INCH BY WINCH

393

William Grice

RSYS

 

1.030

 

12.0

 

Peterson 44

DNC

ROPABULL

9111

Mike Roper

R

           

 

Cruising Div 1

Race 6   (24/08/2013)  PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Updated:  24/08/2013  16:56:06

Sir Thomas Sopwith - Protest outcome

EHC Div1 results Start : 11:00

Place

Boat Name

Sail Num

From

Elapsd

AHC

Cor'd T

Skipper

Score

Fin Tim

1

ABRACADABRA

5612

RSYS

03:01:46

1.030

03:07:13

James Murchison

1.0

14:01:46

2

BROADSWORD

Q40

TCYC

03:10:15

1.002

03:10:38

Adrian Castle

2.0

14:10:15

3

JOIE DE VIE

6702

RPAYC

03:21:11

0.990

03:19:10

Peter Byford

3.0

14:21:11

4

SALACIA

RQ1600

RQYS

03:07:16

1.078

03:21:52

Stephen Everett

4.0

14:07:16

5

INFINITY

AUS52

RYCT

03:19:57

1.024

03:24:45

Richard Fader

5.0

14:19:57

6

SOLUTIONS

3242

RMYC

03:23:35

1.022

03:28:04

Stephen Dadour

6.0

14:23:35

7

MISTRAAL

6515

RYCT

03:40:13

0.970

03:33:37

Brett Cooper

7.0

14:40:13

RDG

SIR THOMAS SOPWITH

6892

RPAYC

 

0.909

 

David Edwards

7.0

 

9

PROTEUS

USA52855

RYC

03:42:45

0.970

03:36:04

Timothy Macintosh

8.0

14:42:45

10

MISTA GYBE

W888

WSC

03:42:47

0.978

03:37:53

Peter Carr

9.0

14:42:47

11

VIRAGO II

6813

RPAYC

03:37:13

1.009

03:39:10

David Rooke

10.0

14:37:13

12

CIRCE

SM91

SYC

03:40:13

0.997

03:39:33

Ross Johnston

11.0

14:40:13

13

KATE

R53

RYCV

03:41:55

0.991

03:39:55

John Raff

12.0

14:41:55

14

LIMITLESS

6995

CYCA

03:39:03

1.005

03:40:09

Bill Hili

13.0

14:39:03

15

HAMMER OF QUEENSLAND

7

WSC

03:10:18

1.166

03:41:53

Gerry McGann

14.0

14:10:18

16

ONE O NINE

1109

RSYS

03:38:12

1.017

03:41:55

Robert Salteri

15.0

14:38:12

17

EUREKA 11

6037

APYC

03:14:43

1.145

03:42:57

Chris Stockdale

16.0

14:14:43

18

ENCORE

00100

SYC

03:40:47

1.012

03:43:26

Tim Lewis Jim Milledge

17.0

14:40:47

19

VELOCE

1027

MYC

03:38:36

1.025

03:44:04

Dean Corbett

18.0

14:38:36

20

CONDOR

KB80

WSC

03:30:23

1.131

03:57:57

David Molloy

19.0

14:30:23

DNF

WHITEBIRDS

788

RQYS

 

1.116

 

     

 

Cruising Div 2

Race 6   (24/08/2013)  PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Updated:  24/08/2013  15:38:45

Jemson - mediation

EHC Div2 results Start : 10:55

Place

Boat Name

Sail Num

Skipper

From

Elapsd

AHC

Cor'd T

Score

Fin Tim

1

NEXT LIGHT

35000

Chris Ryan

RPAYC

02:13:32

0.986

02:11:40

1.0

13:08:32

2

THE POACHER

MK6

John Foster

MYC

02:15:25

0.995

02:14:44

2.0

13:10:25

3

SOUTHERN MAGIC

633

Mark Tobin

JBCYC

02:22:00

0.969

02:17:36

3.0

13:17:00

4

GEOMATIC

M495

Adrian Lewis

MYC

02:23:53

0.968

02:19:17

4.0

13:18:53

5

TILT

H400

Peter Cretan

RYCT

02:34:37

0.901

02:19:19

5.0

13:29:37

6

ALLUSIVE

TYC407

John Joyce

TYC

02:27:24

0.948

02:19:44

6.0

13:22:24

7

CAMPEADOR

5758

Jonathan Thelfall

RSYS

02:26:04

0.957

02:19:47

7.0

13:21:04

8

THAT BOAT

6782

Darryle Dransfield

RMYCBB

02:26:24

0.961

02:20:41

8.0

13:21:24

9

SUMMER'S LEASE

B500

Glenn Fitzgerald

MYC

02:30:52

0.945

02:22:34

9.0

13:25:52

10

SUNSHINE SAILING AUS

6590

John Bankart

MOOLOOLABAYC

02:27:20

0.972

02:23:12

10.0

13:22:20

11

MOHAWK

5978

Tony Byrnes

JBCYC

02:27:24

0.977

02:24:01

11.0

13:22:24

12

ISLAND LADY

V42

Andrew Pusey

SYC

02:43:56

0.883

02:24:45

12.0

13:38:56

13

RHYTHM & BLUES

BOW03

Brenton Pegler

CYCSA

02:38:36

0.916

02:25:17

13.0

13:33:36

14

CEO1

BOW04

Ray Sweeney

RQYS

02:36:30

0.929

02:25:23

14.0

13:31:30

15

TRUE LOVE

999

Roger Down

WSC

02:24:47

1.006

02:25:39

15.0

13:19:47

16

SINEWAVE

5436

Greg Mason Barb Maunsell

CYCA

02:32:07

0.963

02:26:29

17.0

13:27:07

17

KITE RUNNER

11000

Dave Simpson

MHYC

02:39:28

0.932

02:28:37

18.0

13:34:28

18

THE HEALER

RQ367

Mark Hipgrave

RQYS

02:40:09

0.930

02:28:56

19.0

13:35:09

19

CEILIDH

237

Peter Williams

RSYS

02:33:07

0.980

02:30:03

20.0

13:28:07

20

NORTHERN MOMENT

C192

Vic Stevens

CCYC

02:54:48

0.877

02:33:18

21.0

13:49:48

ARB

JEMSON

SM301

Andrew Molnar

SYC

02:31:40

0.965

02:26:22

21.0

13:26:40

22

AVANTI

BOW08

Philip Cormie

RBYC

02:41:26

0.957

02:34:30

22.0

13:36:26

23

SECOND NATURE

BOW09

Paul Mentiplay

SYC

02:56:48

0.880

02:35:35

23.0

13:51:48

24

VANILLA

BOW19

David Perkins

SASC

02:47:21

0.935

02:36:28

24.0

13:42:21

25

LUNACY

SB445

Matt Shepherd

SBYC

02:51:15

0.930

02:39:16

25.0

13:46:15

26

COOPERS

BOW15

Craig Watson

SYC

02:51:05

0.933

02:39:37

26.0

13:46:05

27

HOLY COW!

6797

John & Kim Clinton

CYCA

02:52:18

0.929

02:40:04

27.0

13:47:18

28

TEAM SUNSAIL

CHART161

Mark Thompson

TBA

02:54:53

0.924

02:41:36

28.0

13:49:53

29

TONIC

6842

Robert Pizzie

MHYC

02:54:25

0.952

02:46:03

29.0

13:49:25

30

MALAGUENA

648

Roger Prout

MBYC

03:24:06

0.904

03:04:30

30.0

14:19:06

31

PLANET PEUGEOT

9197T

Mike Hulbert

MJBT7

03:16:57

0.945

03:06:07

31.0

14:11:57

32

MISS DEVEREAUX

BOW07

Doug Reed

LMYC

03:36:51

0.893

03:13:39

32.0

14:31:51

33

SAILING ADVENTURES

BOW05

Brian Pozzey

RQYS

03:36:39

0.934

03:22:21

33.0

14:31:39

34

ENTOURAGE

5176

Lyle Borlase

DSS

03:45:07

0.903

03:23:17

34.0

14:40:07

 

Cruising Div 3

Race 6   (24/08/2013)  PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Updated:  24/08/2013  15:15:42

EHC Div3 results Start : 10:50

Place

Boat Name

Sail Num

Skipper

From

Elapsd

AHC

Cor'd T

Score

Fin Tim

1

LOOKOUT

J12

Paul Giles

SYC

02:33:26

0.915

02:20:24

1.0

13:23:26

2

MOONSHINE

2118

Allan McClintock

MBBC

02:32:18

0.937

02:22:42

2.0

13:22:18

3

PINNACLE

BOW11

Anni Browning

BSC

02:59:43

0.850

02:32:46

3.0

13:49:43

4

QUATTRO

F8

Jason Daisley

CYCA

02:53:09

0.894

02:34:48

4.0

13:43:09

5

WINDSONG OF M'TON

M5

Jim Watson

MYC

02:56:35

0.878

02:35:02

5.0

13:46:35

6

JASAMBRI 2

BOW12

Jason Jordan

BSC

03:02:07

0.857

02:36:04

6.0

13:52:07

7

NESSIE

212

William McMillan

CRYC

03:04:52

0.860

02:38:59

7.0

13:54:52

8

TOPAZ

BOW13

David Hamilton

GSC

03:03:04

0.870

02:39:16

8.0

13:53:04

9

WIZARD OF THE WIND

934

Michael Waldie

RQYS

03:10:00

0.843

02:40:10

9.0

14:00:00

10

KARMA

BOW02

David Angus

MYC

02:59:20

0.895

02:40:30

10.0

13:49:20

11

ESCAPADE

C200

Mike Schmidt

CCYC

03:14:31

0.844

02:44:10

11.0

14:04:31

12

STARKERS

276

Alan Stark

TCYC

03:31:57

0.858

03:01:51

12.0

14:21:57

13

CHIRPING BIRD

BOW20

Rod Smallman

SBSC

04:00:35

0.766

03:04:17

13.0

14:50:35

14

KAOS

BOW01

Rob Beavis

AMYC

03:40:14

0.875

03:12:42

14.0

14:30:14

15

AZURE

BOW14

Judith Bujack

CYC

03:47:28

0.850

03:13:21

15.0

14:37:28

DNC

PLUNDER

191

John Spalvins

HIYC

 

0.755

 

19.0

 

DNC

MISTY BLUE

6545

Claire Booth

RMYC

 

0.900

 

19.0

 

DNC

BANSHEE

M

Rob & Kerry Kasmarik

CHYC

 

0.600

 

19.0

 

 

Non Spinnaker Div 1

Race 6   (24/08/2013)  PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Updated:  24/08/2013  15:16:40

EHC Div1 results Start : 10:35

Place

Boat Name

Sail Num

Elapsd

AHC

Cor'd T

Skipper

From

Score

Fin Tim

1

GUILTY PLEASURES IV

6068

02:32:12

0.958

02:25:48

Lindy Robertson

TCYC

1.0

13:07:12

2

NAMADGI

C444

03:02:54

0.886

02:42:03

Chris Morley

CORC

2.0

13:37:54

3

SMART CHOICE

H50

03:19:05

0.820

02:43:15

Rodney Smart

RYCT

3.0

13:54:05

4

CONGO

BOW10

03:28:03

0.791

02:44:34

Matt Powell

TBA

4.0

14:03:03

5

ULUWATU

SM6662

03:02:48

0.919

02:48:00

P Geary M Billings

SYC

5.0

13:37:48

DNC

CURLEW ESCAPE

RQ67

 

0.844

 

Scott Turner

RQYS

8.0

 

DNC

PRIORITIES

868806

 

0.813

 

Mark Walkley

N/A

8.0

 

 

Non Spinnaker Div 2

Race 6   (24/08/2013)  PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Updated:  24/08/2013  15:28:34

EHC Div2 results Start : 10:40

Place

Boat Name

Sail Num

Skipper

From

Elapsd

AHC

Cor'd T

Score

Fin Tim

1

STAR FERRY

68

John Brand

BSC

02:52:55

0.771

02:13:19

1.0

13:32:55

2

SUPERTRAMP

6678

Sue & Alan Pick

RPAYC

02:59:17

0.759

02:16:05

2.0

13:39:17

3

VALHALLA

PH385

Peter Cox

CSC

02:54:57

0.788

02:17:52

3.0

13:34:57

4

NIRVANA 1

B37

Nigel Hill

RYCT

03:23:41

0.684

02:19:19

4.0

14:03:41

5

CHICANE

BOW17

Murray Gordon

SYC

03:24:11

0.698

02:22:31

5.0

14:04:11

6

RENATA

BOW16

Dayle Short

WMYC

03:52:56

0.639

02:28:51

6.0

14:32:56

7

ADRENALIN

1999

Andrew Just

WSC

03:29:09

0.713

02:29:07

7.0

14:09:09

8

CHRISTINA JAY

712

Stuart Pascoe

SCYC

03:07:12

0.800

02:29:46

8.0

13:47:12

9

KRYSTAL

B178

Mark Strobel

RBYC

04:25:49

0.614

02:43:13

9.0

15:05:49

10

IDLE TIME

588

Mal Dennis

WSC

04:05:53

0.704

02:53:06

10.0

14:45:53

11

BRILLIANT II

241

Julian Smallwood

WSC

04:02:27

0.723

02:55:18

11.0

14:42:27

DNC

JOSIDA

387

David Pope

RYCT

 

0.540

 

16.0

 

DNC

SAPPHIRE OF LONDON

G507

Grant Stquentin

RGYC

 

0.728

 

16.0

 

DNC

MARAUDER

BOW33

Mark Annandale

CCYS

 

0.432

 

16.0

 

DNF

RUBY CHARLOTTE

A65

Jonathan Hickling

HICYC

 

0.400

 

16.0

 

 

First Fleet

Race 7   (24/08/2013)  PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Updated:  24/08/2013  15:25:49

EHC Div2 results Start : 11:15

Place

Boat Name

Sail Num

Skipper

From

Elapsd

AHC

Cor'd T

Score

Fin Tim

Design

1

HITCHHIKER

R303

Sam Ainsworth

RPYC

02:12:22

1.049

02:18:51

1.0

13:27:22

Frers

2

LLOYDS TOO IMPETUOUS

3663

Rudy Weber

CYC

02:27:45

0.976

02:24:12

2.0

13:42:45

Holland

3

DUSTY MUZZLE

4457

Ron Knott

TYC

02:44:32

1.016

02:47:10

3.0

13:59:32

Farr 11.6 Modified

DNC

INCH BY WINCH

393

William Grice

RSYS

 

1.030

 

5.0

 

Peterson 44

 

McConaghy MC38

Race 10   (24/08/2013)  PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Updated:  24/08/2013  14:18:04

OD results Start : 11:30

Place

Boat Name

Sail Num

Skipper

From

Elapsd

Score

Fin Tim

1

VINO

HI101

Chris Hancock

MHYC

02:30:45

1.0

14:00:45

2

MENACE

NZL38014

Howard Spencer

RAYC

02:31:34

2.0

14:01:34

3

CONE OF SILENCE

38001

Jonathan Morris

RPAYC

02:36:10

3.0

14:06:10

4

GHOST RIDER

403

Ross Hennessy

RPAYC

02:36:14

4.0

14:06:14

5

GINGER

38011

Leslie Green

CYCA

02:36:18

5.0

14:06:18

 

Multi-Hulls

Race 6   (24/08/2013)  PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Updated:  24/08/2013  15:18:56

EHC results Start : 10:45

Place

Boat Name

Sail Num

Skipper

From

Elapsd

AHC

Cor'd T

Score

Fin Tim

Design

1

LICKITY SPLIT TAKE 2

MOJO

Drew Wooler

CCYC

02:29:20

0.723

01:47:58

1.0

13:14:20

Pescott/Wooler

2

BOX OFFICE

AUS100

Matthew Johns

RQYS

01:59:28

1.050

02:05:26

2.0

12:44:28

Box 8.5 Od

3

HEATWAVE

NONE

Steve McLay

QCYC

04:14:02

0.531

02:14:54

3.0

14:59:02

Leopard 42

DNC

SALACIA

3823

Ian Johnson

TCYC

 

0.561

 

6.0

 

Lightwave

DNC

CLEAR HORIZONS

BOW18

Clare & Wayne Kirby

SYC

 

0.568

 

6.0

 

Lagoon 450


Hamilton Island Race Week


by Sail-World.com

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.marinebusiness-world.com/index.cfm?nid=113596

3:32 PM Sat 24 Aug 2013GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on
2013 Audi Hamilton Island Race Week 2013

Related News Stories:
24 Aug 2013  Audi Hamilton Island Race Week - Of Hooligans and trifectas
24 Aug 2013  Audi Hamilton Island Race Week - Multitude of reasons to attend
24 Aug 2013  Family fun at Audi Hamilton Island Race Week
24 Aug 2013  Audi Hamilton Island Race Week images by Andrea Francolini
24 Aug 2013  Audi Hamilton Island Race Week - Daily weather forecast
24 Aug 2013  Audi Hamilton Island Race Week - Full results for day 5
23 Aug 2013  Audi Hamilton Island Race Week Day 5 - Salvaged
23 Aug 2013  Audi Hamilton Island Race Week - Cartoon series by Mark O’Brien
23 Aug 2013  Audi Hamilton Island Race Week - Day 4 images by Andrea Francolini
23 Aug 2013  Audi Hamilton Island Race Week - Full results for day 4
MORE STORIES ...





Marine Business News

Another boat show in Phuket. Really? by Kongleaphy Keam, Phuket Gazette
Phuket has been named as a top choice for the launch of a Thailand Yacht Show, to be organized by the Ministry of Transport and Ministry of Tourism and Sports (MOTS). The location for the yacht show, planned for the end of this year, has been narrowed down to Phuket and Pattaya, explained Deputy Minister of Transport Akom Termpittayapisit ... [more]  

Mar 4 - Equity markets and the Dollar retreated overnight, from elevated highs, driven by Central Bank activity. Markets keenly await the detail of the ECB's QE policy to be elucidated Thursday. The NZD fed off these cross Tasman moves, pushing above 0.7550, putting pressure on the local RBNZ. ... [more]  

The B&G Navigators’ Prize is presented to the Navigator who has made the most effective use of meteorological, oceanographic and geographical information to gain distance on the majority of the fleet, as voted for by the Navigators themselves. Today we have feedback from Will Oxley of Team Alvimedica, Andrew Cape of Team Brunel and from Jean Luc Nelias of Mapfre, the winner of Leg Four. ... [more]  

RYA Suzuki Dinghy Show - Amazing images ... [more]  

RYA Dinghy Show - On 28 February Greenwich Yacht Club was presented with a brand new safety boat and outboard engine at the Show held at Alexandra Palace. ... [more]  

Mar 3,2015: China gave markets a pleasant surprise over the weekend with an interest rate cut. Chinese Governments officials must set the growth targets, and to achieve any where near 7% would require stimulus, hence the interest rate cut. The stimulus was good news for global markets, ... [more]  

To coincide with National Careers Week (02-06 March), throughout the week we will be chatting to various people working in the marine industry about their job, how they got started, the kind of qualifications they needed. ... [more]  

Life skills National Careers Week - Our second ‘Day in the Life’ profile for National Careers Week (02-06 March), comes from Oliver Wyatt (24), who works as a Rigger at Performance Rigging Ltd based at Hamble Point Marina, Hamble. We grabbed five minutes with him during his busy day to find out exactly what a job as a rigger involves, how he got started and what makes a good yacht rigger. ... [more]  

Initial applications of the new measurement rule. Since April 2013, the masts and keels of the new boats have been standardised. High Tech precision and equity. ... [more]  

NZ Rigging Supplied the Mast and Rigging package for Adrian Walters new Shaw 11 mtr 'Little Nico'. The mast is a High Modulus mast with internal locks on all halyards, internal mast jack, one piece Nomex cored box section boom, and composite rigging.cored box section boom, and composite rigging. ... [more]  

Sirocco Marine, exclusive distributor for the BRIG brand of premium RIBS in Australia, recently took to local waters to shoot a lifestyle-themed brochure for its current range. ... [more]  

New WA home for BRIG by Sirocco Marine
South Fremantle is now home to a new BRIG headquarters, the only authorised BRIG agent in Western Australia. ... [more]  

Superior Jetties has undertaken a major photo shoot for its Waterscape pontoon and soon to be released range of Waterscape furniture, which will form part of its 2015 global marketing campaign. ... [more]  

RYA Dinghy Show - Pictures from round the show. Lots more to come on the Suzuki Main Stage, Coaching Area and around all the stands! ... [more]  

This summer’s ‘must have’ tickets for The America’s Cup World Series, Portsmouth (ACWSUK) are officially available from Monday 2nd March. Fans and spectators are encouraged to book their place now to avoid disappointment with event organisers already receiving a large number of ticket and hospitality enquires. ... [more]  

Clipper Motor Yachts has just announced the world premiere of its new-generation Cordova 60 exclusively at the 2015 Gold Coast International Marine Expo (21-24 May 2015). ... [more]  

Doyle Sails has announced that effective immediately, Peter Boyd will be acting as their representative in the Bay of Islands. The Bay of Islands is a key location for Doyle, particularly with a high percentage of Doyle’s cruising customer base clearing out of Opua. Based in Paihia, Peter will also be spending regular time in the Pacific Islands and can provide support to Doyle cruisers ... [more]  

Ever since the first Wooden Boat Festival was held in Hobart in 1994, Jude and I have dreamt of attending. Where else would we see hundreds of classic and historical timber vessels gathered in a city renowned for its natural beauty and deep connection with Australia’s past. ... [more]  

At the RYA Suzuki Dinghy Show today (01 March), disabled teen sailor Natasha ‘Miss Isle’ Lambert presented a cheque for £5,469.20 to the RYA Foundation, following her epic ‘Sea and Summit Challenge’. ... [more]  

RYA Dinghy Show - RYA Club of the Year 2015 award winner announced by Susie Nation-Grainger - RYA Press Office
At the RYA Suzuki Dinghy Show (Saturday 28 February) - RYA Club of the Year 2015 received their award from British Sailing Team’s Nick Thompson and RYA CEO, Sarah Treseder. ... [more]  

Commercial and regulatory challenges are driving the development of new technologies and strategies for the design and operation of ships. To date, most improvements in ship fuel efficiency have been realised through changes in behaviour, such as slow steaming, and reductions in installed power, to meet the Energy Efficiency Design Index (EEDI) requirements. ... [more]  

The International Sonar Class is pleased to announce that Shumway Marine, with the cooperation of designer Bruce Kirby has made arrangements to have the Sonar built by Rondar Race Boats in the U.K., with plans eventually to have the boat built on both sides of the ocean. The American Rondar facility is in Peabody, MA. Rondar, expects to launch its first Sonar in April. ... [more]  

Rio de Janeiro's state environmental agency says it is investigating a fish die-off that has left thousands of carcasses floating in waters where sailing events are to be held when Brazil hosts next year's Olympics. ... [more]  

The 2015 RYA Suzuki Dinghy Show brought to you by the RYA, in association with Yachts and Yachting (28 February-01 March), was opening byfour time Laser World Champion Medallist Nick Thompson and Ben Ainslie Racing (BAR) sailor David ‘Freddie’ Carr. ... [more]  

RYA Suzuki Dinghy Show - a British tradition by Rob Kothe and Jedda Murphy
Our favourite boat show in the whole world is the RYA Suzuki Dinghy Show. It is like no other, with a large percentage of eight to 15-year olds, with many young siblings often dragging their parents down the aisles. Its a dull overcast day in Lonon with rain showers, but inside the heated halls of the Alexandra Palace, the fabled 'Ally Pally' , around 5,000 visitors will gaze at touch and feel ... [more]  

The inaugural Australian 4x4 and Marine Expo at Manly Boat Harbour on March 6-8 will feature a full program of entertainment and interactive activities for the whole family to enjoy. ... [more]  

Suzuki Marine Dealers up and down the country will this week take delivery of a brand new stock of DF2.5Ls – the long shaft edition, which will also be taking pride of place on the Suzuki stand (F10) at the upcoming RYA Suzuki Dinghy Show (28 February – 01 March). ... [more]  

The Coast Guard Foundation, a non-profit organization committed to the education and welfare of Coast Guard members and their families, announced today 2015 scholarship opportunities. Accepting applications until March 15th, children of enlisted Coast Guard members may apply for scholarships ranging from $1,000 to $5,000 per year. ... [more]  

At the prestigious Superyacht Design Symposium in Kitzbuhel, Austria, Britain companies took top ShowBoats Design Awards. From the 17 Awards presented on the night, 12 included the work of nine British-based architect and design companies. ... [more]  

US Sailing’s Rolex Yachtsman & Yachtswoman of the Year Awards 2015 ceremony celebrated the sailing accomplishments of Terry Hutchinson (Annapolis, Md.) and Stephanie Roble (East Troy, Wisc.) as it returned to the iconic Model Room at the New York Yacht Club in Manhattan after having moved to the west coast for the past three years. ... [more]  

Feb 27, 2015: The EUR was battered overnight, as the Dollar surged. NZ Trade data was as expected, with contraction from Exports and Imports, although the balance was positive. Central Bank activity remains the major driver of currencies while insipid economic data does not support the robust economic recovery many touted. T ... [more]  

Last year, OceansWatch trialled a Climate Change adaptation program in two communities in the Solomon Islands which have been identified as one of the countries that will be most affected by the rising sea levels and increased storm conditions. The low coral atolls where we work are especially vulnerable. ... [more]  

To coincide with Lifeskills National Careers Week (02-06 March) throughout the week the RYA will be showcasing just some of the great jobs available within the marine sector and running daily features about courses, diplomas and routes to becoming an instructor in various boating disciplines. ... [more]  

High Performance Yacht Design conference during Volvo OR stopover
One Ton Revival: New sails by Doyle for Bouzaid's Rainbow II
Sailors for the Sea, Cruising Club of America team up to protect ocean
RYA Suzuki Dinghy Show - The only place to be this weekend!
Collinson FX Market Commentary: Feb 26 - Big jump for AUD
Deep sea mysteries and torchlight adventures at the museum
RYA Suzuki Dinghy Show - Clamcleats 50th anniversary competition
Rondar Raceboats to build new keelboat with support of Bruce Kirby
2015 Miami International Boat Show– StormFender earns Innovation Award
Hamilton Island Race Week – Fantastic options to book accommodation
Alex Thomson Racing announces collaboration agreement
Sydney Trailer Boat Show - A great array of new trailer boats
Introducing Garmin’s powerful 7400xsv series of multifunction displays
Collinson FX Market Commentary: Feb 25 - Politics prevail in Greece
10 tips from BoatUS for owners and renters
XCAT World Series – XCAT racing will take place in Australia in August
Collinson FX Market Commentary: Feb 24 - Greeks have deadline of today
Marine15 International Conference - More pre and post events
GC Intel Marine Expo - Havana Houseboats announces world first
Elvstrom Sails UK announce new authorised dealer in Brighton
The history of the Optimist Dinghy   
Sydney Sailboat Expo supports Andrew Simpson Sailing Foundation   
Gold Coast boatbuilder Telwater forced to lay off 45 staff   
Beneteau Oceanis 35 - The 3-in-1 Marvel   
Fusion® introduces groundbreaking new Signature series speakers   
Hobie returns to Sanctuary Cove International Boat Show   
RYA Suzuki Dinghy Show 2015 – British Sailing Team experts lined up   
RYA Dinghy Show – Ben Ainslie Racing to be the star attraction   
RYA Suzuki Dinghy Show - Boats, gadgets, kit and more   
Collinson FX Market Commentary: Feb 20 - Dips and struggles   
Collinson FX Market Commentary: Feb 19 - Markets wait   
Tropical cyclone Marcia set to hit Queensland coast possibly Cat 5   
35th Maarten Heineken Regatta - Loyal sponsors continue support   
Gold Coast Marine Expo - Super 60s set to stun multihull lovers   
Australian 4x4 and Marine Expo - Snow Sailor and Baja confirmed   
Kite Controller gives wings to kayaks and canoes   
Fusion® unveils 750 and 650 series marine entertainment systems   
Collinson FX Market Commentary: Feb 17 - Kiwi benefits from big margin   
Collinson FX Market Commentary: Feb 18 - Kiwi benefits from big margin   
RYA Suzuki Dinghy Show is full of activities to entertain whole family   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
  





Sail-World.com