izmir haber izmir haber malatya haber malatya haber
 
MarineBusiness-World.com
 
 
News Home Australian Cruising FishingBoating Photo Gallery Sail-World Australia
Sail-World.com : Audi Hamilton Island Race Week - Full Series Scores
Audi Hamilton Island Race Week - Full Series Scores


'Audi Hamilton Island Race week 2013 - Hamilton Island, Queensland'    Andrea Francolini ©

Full Audi Hamilton Island Race Week 2013 Series Scores for IRC Racing, IRC Passage Div 1, IRC Passage Div 2, Performance Racing Div 1, Performance Racing Div 2, Cruising Div 1, Cruising Div 2, Cruising Div 3, Non Spinnaker Div 1, Non Spinnaker Div 2, First Fleet, McConaghy MC38 and Multi-Hulls.

IRC Racing

Hosted By Hamilton Island Yacht Club

Race 9   (24/08/2013)  PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Updated:  24/08/2013  15:46:59

IRC results Start : 11:35

Place

Boat Name

Sail Num

Skipper

From

Elapsd

AHC

Cor'd T

Score

Fin Tim

Design

1

CELESTIAL

421

Sam Haynes

CYCA

04:10:17

1.264

05:16:22

1.0

15:45:17

Rogers 46

2

HOOLIGAN

AUS521

Marcus Blackmore

RPAYC

03:53:17

1.379

05:21:42

2.0

15:28:17

Tp52

3

SHOGUN V

AUS280

Rob Hanna

RGYC

03:56:43

1.382

05:27:08

3.0

15:31:43

Tp52

4

VICTOIRE

AUS5299

Darryl Hodgkinson

CYCA

04:09:49

1.352

05:37:45

4.0

15:44:49

Cookson 50

5

WILD OATS X

AUS7001

Ernesto Bertarelli

HIYC/RPAYC

03:44:47

1.598

05:59:12

5.0

15:19:47

Reichel/Pugh 66

6

WILD OATS XI

10001

Mark Richards

HIYC

03:39:03

1.987

07:15:15

6.0

15:14:03

Reichel/Pugh 30 Mtr

DNF

WILD THING

AUS10

Grant Wharington

MHYC

 

1.809

 

8.0

 

100supermaxi

 

IRC Passage Div 1

Race 6   (24/08/2013)  PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Updated:  24/08/2013  15:22:32

IRC Div1 results Start : 11:25

Place

Boat Name

Sail Num

Skipper

From

Elapsd

AHC

Cor'd T

Score

Fin Tim

Design

1

SHAZAM

PD447

Doug Ryan

PDYC

01:46:33

1.102

01:57:25

1.0

13:11:33

Beneteau 44.7

2

STORAGE KING WALLOP

M242

Peter Hewson

RMYC/LMYC

01:44:27

1.127

01:57:43

2.0

13:09:27

Sydney 41

3

H/H EQUINOX II

10101

Anthony Dunn

CYCA

01:36:43

1.219

01:57:54

3.0

13:01:43

Rp42

4

CARABELLA V

SYD25

Matthew McCann

RSYS

01:39:05

1.196

01:58:30

4.0

13:04:05

X Yacht Xp 50

5

TOY BOX 2

MH4

Ian Box

MHYC

01:50:06

1.144

02:05:57

5.0

13:15:06

Xp44

6

BALANCE

7771

Paul Clitheroe

CYCA

01:52:46

1.131

02:07:32

6.0

13:17:46

Beneteau 45

7

BELLE

B2700

David Currie

RBYC

01:42:09

1.280

02:10:45

7.0

13:07:09

Iy60

8

EAGLE ROCK

7744

Ross Wilson

CYCA/SYC/SSCBC

02:00:54

1.110

02:14:12

8.0

13:25:54

Beneteau First 47.7

9

CADIBARRA 8

R420

Paul Roberts

RYCV

01:54:39

1.199

02:17:28

9.0

13:19:39

Jones 42

DNS

KERUMBA

RQ5050

Tam Faragher

RQYS

 

1.260

 

11.0

 

Ker 50 C/R

 

IRC Passage Div 2

Race 6   (24/08/2013)  PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Updated:  24/08/2013  15:33:22

IRC Div2 results Start : 11:30

Place

Boat Name

Sail Num

Skipper

From

Elapsd

AHC

Cor'd T

Score

Fin Tim

Design

1

LOCAL HERO

1236

Matt Owen

CYC/MYC

02:59:53

1.049

03:08:42

1.0

14:29:53

Bh 36

2

L'ALTRA DONNA

6935

Andy Kearnan

CYCA

02:58:42

1.059

03:09:15

2.0

14:28:42

Summit 35

3

XPRESS

7013

Mike West

BSC

02:58:29

1.080

03:12:46

3.0

14:28:29

X Yatchs 38

4

FLYING CLOUD

6808

Howard Piggott

CYCA

03:00:16

1.084

03:15:24

4.0

14:30:16

Beneteau F40

5

OUTLAW

040

Alan & Tom Quick

CYCA

03:00:48

1.084

03:15:59

5.0

14:30:48

Beneteau First 40

6

NOT A DIAMOND

RQ2404

David Redfern

RQYS

03:05:35

1.080

03:20:26

6.0

14:35:35

Beneteau First 40

7

NAUTICAL CIRCLE

A169

Ian Prentice

CYCA

03:02:51

1.099

03:20:57

7.0

14:32:51

Archambault 40

DNC

SHEPHERD CENTRE

11407

Hugh Torode

RSYS

 

1.058

 

9.0

 

Beneteau 40.7

 

Performance Racing Div 1

Race 7   (24/08/2013)  PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Updated:  24/08/2013  15:23:39

EHC Div1 results Start : 11:20

Place

Boat Name

Sail Num

Skipper

From

Elapsd

AHC

Cor'd T

Score

Fin Tim

Design

1

MAC 2

AUS153

John McDougall

GSC

01:44:56

1.127

01:58:16

1.0

13:04:56

Melges 32

2

ICHI BAN

00400

Matt Allen Walter Lewin

WSC&CYCA

01:36:30

1.236

01:59:16

2.0

12:56:30

Farr 400

3

SECOND TIME AROUND

5491

John McConaghy

RPAYC

01:46:59

1.144

02:02:23

3.0

13:06:59

Mcconaghy 47

4

HUNTRESS

888

Philip Grove

RSYS

01:49:50

1.129

02:04:00

4.0

13:09:50

Sydney 39 Cr

5

EUPHORIA

7133

Anthony Coleman

RSYS

01:51:28

1.116

02:04:24

5.0

13:11:28

J133

6

ULTREYA

11001

Rod Pearse

RSYS

02:00:09

1.051

02:06:17

6.0

13:20:09

Dehler 41

7

RAGTIME

RQ130

Chris Morgan

RQYS

01:56:22

1.098

02:07:46

7.0

13:16:22

J 130

8

LEEWARD

6833

John Quinn

CYCA

02:04:01

1.037

02:08:36

8.0

13:24:01

Beneteau First 40

9

WHALE WATCHING SYDNE

NZL8425

Ian Ford

CYCA

01:40:24

1.285

02:09:01

9.0

13:00:24

Elliot 52

10

PETER LEHMANN BREAKT

6834

Ben McGrath

CYCA

02:05:13

1.048

02:11:14

10.0

13:25:13

Beneteau F40

11

SPIRIT OF THE MAID

MH888

Bruce Absolon

SYC&CYCHI

01:57:35

1.163

02:16:45

11.0

13:17:35

Volvo Ocean 60

 

Performance Racing Div 2

Race 7   (24/08/2013)  PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Updated:  24/08/2013  15:32:09

EHCDIV2 results Start : 11:15

Place

Boat Name

Sail Num

Skipper

From

Elapsd

AHC

Cor'd T

Score

Fin Tim

Design

1

PLANIT

AUS686

Anthony Passmore

BBYC

02:04:49

1.002

02:05:04

1.0

13:19:49

Melges 24

2

JUMP

AUS3380

Greg Hyde

CYCHI

02:15:09

0.962

02:10:01

2.0

13:30:09

Sb20

3

HITCHHIKER

R303

Sam Ainsworth

RPYC

02:12:22

1.049

02:18:51

3.0

13:27:22

Frers

4

RUM 2 PARADISE

E57

Sarah & Piers Findlay

PDYC

02:22:43

0.990

02:21:17

4.0

13:37:43

Elliot 7

5

LLOYDS TOO IMPETUOUS

3663

Rudy Weber

CYC

02:27:45

0.976

02:24:12

5.0

13:42:45

Holland

6

SYNCHRONICITY

M42

Kingsley Fletcher

MBYC

02:18:02

1.048

02:24:40

6.0

13:33:02

Simonis Voogd 42

7

BACARDI

SM377

Martin Power

SYC

02:29:28

0.997

02:29:01

7.0

13:44:28

Petersen 44

8

DUSTY MUZZLE

4457

Ron Knott

TYC

02:44:32

1.016

02:47:10

8.0

13:59:32

Farr 11.6 Modified

9

HAMILTON MENTOR

L1

Roen Quinn

PLYC

03:05:16

0.958

02:57:29

9.0

14:20:16

Sydney 32

DNC

INCH BY WINCH

393

William Grice

RSYS

 

1.030

 

12.0

 

Peterson 44

DNC

ROPABULL

9111

Mike Roper

R

           

 

Cruising Div 1

Race 6   (24/08/2013)  PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Updated:  24/08/2013  16:56:06

Sir Thomas Sopwith - Protest outcome

EHC Div1 results Start : 11:00

Place

Boat Name

Sail Num

From

Elapsd

AHC

Cor'd T

Skipper

Score

Fin Tim

1

ABRACADABRA

5612

RSYS

03:01:46

1.030

03:07:13

James Murchison

1.0

14:01:46

2

BROADSWORD

Q40

TCYC

03:10:15

1.002

03:10:38

Adrian Castle

2.0

14:10:15

3

JOIE DE VIE

6702

RPAYC

03:21:11

0.990

03:19:10

Peter Byford

3.0

14:21:11

4

SALACIA

RQ1600

RQYS

03:07:16

1.078

03:21:52

Stephen Everett

4.0

14:07:16

5

INFINITY

AUS52

RYCT

03:19:57

1.024

03:24:45

Richard Fader

5.0

14:19:57

6

SOLUTIONS

3242

RMYC

03:23:35

1.022

03:28:04

Stephen Dadour

6.0

14:23:35

7

MISTRAAL

6515

RYCT

03:40:13

0.970

03:33:37

Brett Cooper

7.0

14:40:13

RDG

SIR THOMAS SOPWITH

6892

RPAYC

 

0.909

 

David Edwards

7.0

 

9

PROTEUS

USA52855

RYC

03:42:45

0.970

03:36:04

Timothy Macintosh

8.0

14:42:45

10

MISTA GYBE

W888

WSC

03:42:47

0.978

03:37:53

Peter Carr

9.0

14:42:47

11

VIRAGO II

6813

RPAYC

03:37:13

1.009

03:39:10

David Rooke

10.0

14:37:13

12

CIRCE

SM91

SYC

03:40:13

0.997

03:39:33

Ross Johnston

11.0

14:40:13

13

KATE

R53

RYCV

03:41:55

0.991

03:39:55

John Raff

12.0

14:41:55

14

LIMITLESS

6995

CYCA

03:39:03

1.005

03:40:09

Bill Hili

13.0

14:39:03

15

HAMMER OF QUEENSLAND

7

WSC

03:10:18

1.166

03:41:53

Gerry McGann

14.0

14:10:18

16

ONE O NINE

1109

RSYS

03:38:12

1.017

03:41:55

Robert Salteri

15.0

14:38:12

17

EUREKA 11

6037

APYC

03:14:43

1.145

03:42:57

Chris Stockdale

16.0

14:14:43

18

ENCORE

00100

SYC

03:40:47

1.012

03:43:26

Tim Lewis Jim Milledge

17.0

14:40:47

19

VELOCE

1027

MYC

03:38:36

1.025

03:44:04

Dean Corbett

18.0

14:38:36

20

CONDOR

KB80

WSC

03:30:23

1.131

03:57:57

David Molloy

19.0

14:30:23

DNF

WHITEBIRDS

788

RQYS

 

1.116

 

     

 

Cruising Div 2

Race 6   (24/08/2013)  PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Updated:  24/08/2013  15:38:45

Jemson - mediation

EHC Div2 results Start : 10:55

Place

Boat Name

Sail Num

Skipper

From

Elapsd

AHC

Cor'd T

Score

Fin Tim

1

NEXT LIGHT

35000

Chris Ryan

RPAYC

02:13:32

0.986

02:11:40

1.0

13:08:32

2

THE POACHER

MK6

John Foster

MYC

02:15:25

0.995

02:14:44

2.0

13:10:25

3

SOUTHERN MAGIC

633

Mark Tobin

JBCYC

02:22:00

0.969

02:17:36

3.0

13:17:00

4

GEOMATIC

M495

Adrian Lewis

MYC

02:23:53

0.968

02:19:17

4.0

13:18:53

5

TILT

H400

Peter Cretan

RYCT

02:34:37

0.901

02:19:19

5.0

13:29:37

6

ALLUSIVE

TYC407

John Joyce

TYC

02:27:24

0.948

02:19:44

6.0

13:22:24

7

CAMPEADOR

5758

Jonathan Thelfall

RSYS

02:26:04

0.957

02:19:47

7.0

13:21:04

8

THAT BOAT

6782

Darryle Dransfield

RMYCBB

02:26:24

0.961

02:20:41

8.0

13:21:24

9

SUMMER'S LEASE

B500

Glenn Fitzgerald

MYC

02:30:52

0.945

02:22:34

9.0

13:25:52

10

SUNSHINE SAILING AUS

6590

John Bankart

MOOLOOLABAYC

02:27:20

0.972

02:23:12

10.0

13:22:20

11

MOHAWK

5978

Tony Byrnes

JBCYC

02:27:24

0.977

02:24:01

11.0

13:22:24

12

ISLAND LADY

V42

Andrew Pusey

SYC

02:43:56

0.883

02:24:45

12.0

13:38:56

13

RHYTHM & BLUES

BOW03

Brenton Pegler

CYCSA

02:38:36

0.916

02:25:17

13.0

13:33:36

14

CEO1

BOW04

Ray Sweeney

RQYS

02:36:30

0.929

02:25:23

14.0

13:31:30

15

TRUE LOVE

999

Roger Down

WSC

02:24:47

1.006

02:25:39

15.0

13:19:47

16

SINEWAVE

5436

Greg Mason Barb Maunsell

CYCA

02:32:07

0.963

02:26:29

17.0

13:27:07

17

KITE RUNNER

11000

Dave Simpson

MHYC

02:39:28

0.932

02:28:37

18.0

13:34:28

18

THE HEALER

RQ367

Mark Hipgrave

RQYS

02:40:09

0.930

02:28:56

19.0

13:35:09

19

CEILIDH

237

Peter Williams

RSYS

02:33:07

0.980

02:30:03

20.0

13:28:07

20

NORTHERN MOMENT

C192

Vic Stevens

CCYC

02:54:48

0.877

02:33:18

21.0

13:49:48

ARB

JEMSON

SM301

Andrew Molnar

SYC

02:31:40

0.965

02:26:22

21.0

13:26:40

22

AVANTI

BOW08

Philip Cormie

RBYC

02:41:26

0.957

02:34:30

22.0

13:36:26

23

SECOND NATURE

BOW09

Paul Mentiplay

SYC

02:56:48

0.880

02:35:35

23.0

13:51:48

24

VANILLA

BOW19

David Perkins

SASC

02:47:21

0.935

02:36:28

24.0

13:42:21

25

LUNACY

SB445

Matt Shepherd

SBYC

02:51:15

0.930

02:39:16

25.0

13:46:15

26

COOPERS

BOW15

Craig Watson

SYC

02:51:05

0.933

02:39:37

26.0

13:46:05

27

HOLY COW!

6797

John & Kim Clinton

CYCA

02:52:18

0.929

02:40:04

27.0

13:47:18

28

TEAM SUNSAIL

CHART161

Mark Thompson

TBA

02:54:53

0.924

02:41:36

28.0

13:49:53

29

TONIC

6842

Robert Pizzie

MHYC

02:54:25

0.952

02:46:03

29.0

13:49:25

30

MALAGUENA

648

Roger Prout

MBYC

03:24:06

0.904

03:04:30

30.0

14:19:06

31

PLANET PEUGEOT

9197T

Mike Hulbert

MJBT7

03:16:57

0.945

03:06:07

31.0

14:11:57

32

MISS DEVEREAUX

BOW07

Doug Reed

LMYC

03:36:51

0.893

03:13:39

32.0

14:31:51

33

SAILING ADVENTURES

BOW05

Brian Pozzey

RQYS

03:36:39

0.934

03:22:21

33.0

14:31:39

34

ENTOURAGE

5176

Lyle Borlase

DSS

03:45:07

0.903

03:23:17

34.0

14:40:07

 

Cruising Div 3

Race 6   (24/08/2013)  PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Updated:  24/08/2013  15:15:42

EHC Div3 results Start : 10:50

Place

Boat Name

Sail Num

Skipper

From

Elapsd

AHC

Cor'd T

Score

Fin Tim

1

LOOKOUT

J12

Paul Giles

SYC

02:33:26

0.915

02:20:24

1.0

13:23:26

2

MOONSHINE

2118

Allan McClintock

MBBC

02:32:18

0.937

02:22:42

2.0

13:22:18

3

PINNACLE

BOW11

Anni Browning

BSC

02:59:43

0.850

02:32:46

3.0

13:49:43

4

QUATTRO

F8

Jason Daisley

CYCA

02:53:09

0.894

02:34:48

4.0

13:43:09

5

WINDSONG OF M'TON

M5

Jim Watson

MYC

02:56:35

0.878

02:35:02

5.0

13:46:35

6

JASAMBRI 2

BOW12

Jason Jordan

BSC

03:02:07

0.857

02:36:04

6.0

13:52:07

7

NESSIE

212

William McMillan

CRYC

03:04:52

0.860

02:38:59

7.0

13:54:52

8

TOPAZ

BOW13

David Hamilton

GSC

03:03:04

0.870

02:39:16

8.0

13:53:04

9

WIZARD OF THE WIND

934

Michael Waldie

RQYS

03:10:00

0.843

02:40:10

9.0

14:00:00

10

KARMA

BOW02

David Angus

MYC

02:59:20

0.895

02:40:30

10.0

13:49:20

11

ESCAPADE

C200

Mike Schmidt

CCYC

03:14:31

0.844

02:44:10

11.0

14:04:31

12

STARKERS

276

Alan Stark

TCYC

03:31:57

0.858

03:01:51

12.0

14:21:57

13

CHIRPING BIRD

BOW20

Rod Smallman

SBSC

04:00:35

0.766

03:04:17

13.0

14:50:35

14

KAOS

BOW01

Rob Beavis

AMYC

03:40:14

0.875

03:12:42

14.0

14:30:14

15

AZURE

BOW14

Judith Bujack

CYC

03:47:28

0.850

03:13:21

15.0

14:37:28

DNC

PLUNDER

191

John Spalvins

HIYC

 

0.755

 

19.0

 

DNC

MISTY BLUE

6545

Claire Booth

RMYC

 

0.900

 

19.0

 

DNC

BANSHEE

M

Rob & Kerry Kasmarik

CHYC

 

0.600

 

19.0

 

 

Non Spinnaker Div 1

Race 6   (24/08/2013)  PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Updated:  24/08/2013  15:16:40

EHC Div1 results Start : 10:35

Place

Boat Name

Sail Num

Elapsd

AHC

Cor'd T

Skipper

From

Score

Fin Tim

1

GUILTY PLEASURES IV

6068

02:32:12

0.958

02:25:48

Lindy Robertson

TCYC

1.0

13:07:12

2

NAMADGI

C444

03:02:54

0.886

02:42:03

Chris Morley

CORC

2.0

13:37:54

3

SMART CHOICE

H50

03:19:05

0.820

02:43:15

Rodney Smart

RYCT

3.0

13:54:05

4

CONGO

BOW10

03:28:03

0.791

02:44:34

Matt Powell

TBA

4.0

14:03:03

5

ULUWATU

SM6662

03:02:48

0.919

02:48:00

P Geary M Billings

SYC

5.0

13:37:48

DNC

CURLEW ESCAPE

RQ67

 

0.844

 

Scott Turner

RQYS

8.0

 

DNC

PRIORITIES

868806

 

0.813

 

Mark Walkley

N/A

8.0

 

 

Non Spinnaker Div 2

Race 6   (24/08/2013)  PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Updated:  24/08/2013  15:28:34

EHC Div2 results Start : 10:40

Place

Boat Name

Sail Num

Skipper

From

Elapsd

AHC

Cor'd T

Score

Fin Tim

1

STAR FERRY

68

John Brand

BSC

02:52:55

0.771

02:13:19

1.0

13:32:55

2

SUPERTRAMP

6678

Sue & Alan Pick

RPAYC

02:59:17

0.759

02:16:05

2.0

13:39:17

3

VALHALLA

PH385

Peter Cox

CSC

02:54:57

0.788

02:17:52

3.0

13:34:57

4

NIRVANA 1

B37

Nigel Hill

RYCT

03:23:41

0.684

02:19:19

4.0

14:03:41

5

CHICANE

BOW17

Murray Gordon

SYC

03:24:11

0.698

02:22:31

5.0

14:04:11

6

RENATA

BOW16

Dayle Short

WMYC

03:52:56

0.639

02:28:51

6.0

14:32:56

7

ADRENALIN

1999

Andrew Just

WSC

03:29:09

0.713

02:29:07

7.0

14:09:09

8

CHRISTINA JAY

712

Stuart Pascoe

SCYC

03:07:12

0.800

02:29:46

8.0

13:47:12

9

KRYSTAL

B178

Mark Strobel

RBYC

04:25:49

0.614

02:43:13

9.0

15:05:49

10

IDLE TIME

588

Mal Dennis

WSC

04:05:53

0.704

02:53:06

10.0

14:45:53

11

BRILLIANT II

241

Julian Smallwood

WSC

04:02:27

0.723

02:55:18

11.0

14:42:27

DNC

JOSIDA

387

David Pope

RYCT

 

0.540

 

16.0

 

DNC

SAPPHIRE OF LONDON

G507

Grant Stquentin

RGYC

 

0.728

 

16.0

 

DNC

MARAUDER

BOW33

Mark Annandale

CCYS

 

0.432

 

16.0

 

DNF

RUBY CHARLOTTE

A65

Jonathan Hickling

HICYC

 

0.400

 

16.0

 

 

First Fleet

Race 7   (24/08/2013)  PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Updated:  24/08/2013  15:25:49

EHC Div2 results Start : 11:15

Place

Boat Name

Sail Num

Skipper

From

Elapsd

AHC

Cor'd T

Score

Fin Tim

Design

1

HITCHHIKER

R303

Sam Ainsworth

RPYC

02:12:22

1.049

02:18:51

1.0

13:27:22

Frers

2

LLOYDS TOO IMPETUOUS

3663

Rudy Weber

CYC

02:27:45

0.976

02:24:12

2.0

13:42:45

Holland

3

DUSTY MUZZLE

4457

Ron Knott

TYC

02:44:32

1.016

02:47:10

3.0

13:59:32

Farr 11.6 Modified

DNC

INCH BY WINCH

393

William Grice

RSYS

 

1.030

 

5.0

 

Peterson 44

 

McConaghy MC38

Race 10   (24/08/2013)  PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Updated:  24/08/2013  14:18:04

OD results Start : 11:30

Place

Boat Name

Sail Num

Skipper

From

Elapsd

Score

Fin Tim

1

VINO

HI101

Chris Hancock

MHYC

02:30:45

1.0

14:00:45

2

MENACE

NZL38014

Howard Spencer

RAYC

02:31:34

2.0

14:01:34

3

CONE OF SILENCE

38001

Jonathan Morris

RPAYC

02:36:10

3.0

14:06:10

4

GHOST RIDER

403

Ross Hennessy

RPAYC

02:36:14

4.0

14:06:14

5

GINGER

38011

Leslie Green

CYCA

02:36:18

5.0

14:06:18

 

Multi-Hulls

Race 6   (24/08/2013)  PROVISIONAL RESULTS

Updated:  24/08/2013  15:18:56

EHC results Start : 10:45

Place

Boat Name

Sail Num

Skipper

From

Elapsd

AHC

Cor'd T

Score

Fin Tim

Design

1

LICKITY SPLIT TAKE 2

MOJO

Drew Wooler

CCYC

02:29:20

0.723

01:47:58

1.0

13:14:20

Pescott/Wooler

2

BOX OFFICE

AUS100

Matthew Johns

RQYS

01:59:28

1.050

02:05:26

2.0

12:44:28

Box 8.5 Od

3

HEATWAVE

NONE

Steve McLay

QCYC

04:14:02

0.531

02:14:54

3.0

14:59:02

Leopard 42

DNC

SALACIA

3823

Ian Johnson

TCYC

 

0.561

 

6.0

 

Lightwave

DNC

CLEAR HORIZONS

BOW18

Clare & Wayne Kirby

SYC

 

0.568

 

6.0

 

Lagoon 450


Hamilton Island Race Week


by Sail-World.com

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.marinebusiness-world.com/index.cfm?nid=113602

7:48 PM Sat 24 Aug 2013GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on
2013 Audi Hamilton Island Race Week 2013

Related News Stories:
25 Aug 2013  Audi Hamilton Island Race Week - Full results for day 6
24 Aug 2013  Audi Hamilton Island Race Week - Of Hooligans and trifectas
24 Aug 2013  Audi Hamilton Island Race Week - Multitude of reasons to attend
24 Aug 2013  Family fun at Audi Hamilton Island Race Week
24 Aug 2013  Audi Hamilton Island Race Week images by Andrea Francolini
24 Aug 2013  Audi Hamilton Island Race Week - Daily weather forecast
24 Aug 2013  Audi Hamilton Island Race Week - Full results for day 5
23 Aug 2013  Audi Hamilton Island Race Week Day 5 - Salvaged
23 Aug 2013  Audi Hamilton Island Race Week - Cartoon series by Mark O’Brien
23 Aug 2013  Audi Hamilton Island Race Week - Day 4 images by Andrea Francolini
MORE STORIES ...





Marine Business News

The 2015 RYA Suzuki Dinghy Show brought to you by the RYA, in association with Yachts and Yachting (28 February-01 March), was opening byfour time Laser World Champion Medallist Nick Thompson and Ben Ainslie Racing (BAR) sailor David ‘Freddie’ Carr. ... [more]  

RYA Suzuki Dinghy Show - a British tradition by Rob Kothe and Jedda Murphy
Our favourite boat show in the whole world is the RYA Suzuki Dinghy Show. It is like no other, with a large percentage of eight to 15-year olds, with many young siblings often dragging their parents down the aisles. Its a dull overcast day in Lonon with rain showers, but inside the heated halls of the Alexandra Palace, the fabled 'Ally Pally' , around 5,000 visitors will gaze at touch and feel ... [more]  

Suzuki Marine Dealers up and down the country will this week take delivery of a brand new stock of DF2.5Ls – the long shaft edition, which will also be taking pride of place on the Suzuki stand (F10) at the upcoming RYA Suzuki Dinghy Show (28 February – 01 March). ... [more]  

The Coast Guard Foundation, a non-profit organization committed to the education and welfare of Coast Guard members and their families, announced today 2015 scholarship opportunities. Accepting applications until March 15th, children of enlisted Coast Guard members may apply for scholarships ranging from $1,000 to $5,000 per year. ... [more]  

At the prestigious Superyacht Design Symposium in Kitzbuhel, Austria, Britain companies took top ShowBoats Design Awards. From the 17 Awards presented on the night, 12 included the work of nine British-based architect and design companies. ... [more]  

US Sailing’s Rolex Yachtsman & Yachtswoman of the Year Awards 2015 ceremony celebrated the sailing accomplishments of Terry Hutchinson (Annapolis, Md.) and Stephanie Roble (East Troy, Wisc.) as it returned to the iconic Model Room at the New York Yacht Club in Manhattan after having moved to the west coast for the past three years. ... [more]  

Feb 27, 2015: The EUR was battered overnight, as the Dollar surged. NZ Trade data was as expected, with contraction from Exports and Imports, although the balance was positive. Central Bank activity remains the major driver of currencies while insipid economic data does not support the robust economic recovery many touted. T ... [more]  

Last year, OceansWatch trialled a Climate Change adaptation program in two communities in the Solomon Islands which have been identified as one of the countries that will be most affected by the rising sea levels and increased storm conditions. The low coral atolls where we work are especially vulnerable. ... [more]  

To coincide with Lifeskills National Careers Week (02-06 March) throughout the week the RYA will be showcasing just some of the great jobs available within the marine sector and running daily features about courses, diplomas and routes to becoming an instructor in various boating disciplines. ... [more]  

The HPYD conference is jointly organised by The Royal Institution of Naval Architects (NZ) and The University of Auckland and will be held at the Marine Event Centre in Auckland to coincide with the Volvo Ocean Race stopover. It attracts some of the world’s most preeminent yacht designers and is recognised as one of the top three conferences in this area internationally. ... [more]  

Rainbow II is one of the most iconic yachts in New Zealand sailing history. Built and skippered by Chris Bouzaid, her win in the One Ton Cup in 1969 was New Zealand’s first big international sailing win. Doyle Sails NZ was commissioned to build the new sails for the iconic Rainbow II with design work by Chris’ son Richard ... [more]  

Sailors for the Sea and Cruising Club of America will work together to encourage sailors to become stewards of the ocean. Sailors for the Sea, a leading conservation organization that engages, educates, inspires and activates the sailing and boating community toward healing the ocean, will partner with the Cruising Club of America (CCA), an international organization of over 1,300 sailors ... [more]  

RYA Suzuki Dinghy Show 2015 brought to you by the RYA, is the only place to be this weekend (28 February-01 March) whether you’ve never set foot in a dinghy or you’re a seasoned pro. ... [more]  

Feb 26, 2015: The AUD jumped towards 0.7900, while the KIWI traded 0.7530, looking at the release of Trade data today. Exports and Imports are expected to be lower reflecting the economic environment, although the balance is expected to be static. Central Banks continue to drive market direction while economic data remains a symptom. ... [more]  

Clamcleats Limited will be at the RYA Suzuki Dinghy Show over the weekend of 28 February – 01 March at Alexandra Palace, London. As part of their 50th anniversary celebrations, they have a competition to win one of three Topper Taz dinghies! ... [more]  

Following negotiations with Shumway Marine and the full support of the designer Bruce Kirby, the existing moulds and templates have now been purchased by Rondar Raceboats Ltd. ... [more]  

2015 Miami International Boat Show – StormFender LLC is excited to announce that its StormFenderTM dock-mounted fender system earned a coveted Innovation Award in the 'Docking & Fendering Equipment' category. These prestigious accolades are presented annually by the National Marine Manufacturers Association (NMMA) and Boating Writers International (BWI). ... [more]  

Hamilton Island Audi Race Week 2015 – Have you booked your accommodation? It is always good to book early to secure the best properties as these book out first. ... [more]  

A collaboration agreement with Alex Thomson Racing has been signed today with Haydale Graphene Industries plc. The Technical Team at ATR will implement their graphene based products and technology in their latest Research and Development programme. ... [more]  

Sydney Trailer Boat Show – With origins going back to the early sixties at Silverwater Park, the Show has been heralded as one of Sydney’s oldest Boat Shows and has evolved to bring visitors a greater line up of trailer boating, a segment that remains the leading and most popular boating type for Australians ... [more]  

Garmin’s new GPSMAP 7400xsvseries of premiummulti-function displays (MFD) combines powerful performance with a renowned interface to deliver a range of class-leading features in a fully-networkable, simple-to-use package. ... [more]  

Feb 25, 2015: Markets switched focus overnight as the spotlight turned to interest rates away from the fears of a Greek default. EU Finance Ministers accepted conditions from Greece to extend the bailout packages. This confirms obligations that already existed but allowed some semantic concessions to to appease voters. ... [more]  

Airbnb may a popular 'peer-to-peer' lodging site on the web, but if you want to rent a boat in your local area or away, you’ve got options, too. Boatbound.com, Boatsetter.com and Cruzin.com are just a few of the new crop of online websites offering a chance to rent a boat for the day or weekend. ... [more]  

XCAT World Series – It’s official. That’s after the final host agreement was signed by HE Dr Saif Al Ketbi (President of the WPPA) and the honourable Mayor of the City of Gold Coast, Tom Tate, in Dubai today in Fujairah this weekend. ... [more]  

Feb 24, 2015: The week opened with the Greek debt scenario hanging over markets. The Greeks must come up with a plan to re-negotiate their debt bailout by today and thus far, have not looked like doing this, failing to gain support. ... [more]  

Marine15 International Conference and Trade Exhibition – A growing list of pre and post events is being staged, 3 – 5 May on the Gold Coast. According to marine15 Organising Committee Chairman Jeff d’Albora there are now nine pre and post marine15 events that will add additional value for delegates. ... [more]  

Intel Marine Expo - Havana Houseboats has confirmed the world premiere of its sophisticated new 45ft ‘Ultimate Entertainer’ at the 2015 Gold Coast International Marine Expo (21-24 May 2015). ... [more]  

Nickys Canvasworks and Sail Clinic, based in Brighton Marina, are the first Elvstrøm UK Authorised Dealer to be announced as part of an on-going expansion programme by Elvstrøm Sails UK. ... [more]  

The 130-page history, illustrated by almost as many photos, the majority in colour, tells the story of how an 'Orange Crate' from the creeks of Florida came to become the junior dinghy used in over 120 countries and the first boat of over 80% of Olympic boat skippers. ... [more]  

The Sydney Sailboat Expo is proud to support the Andrew Simpson Sailing Foundation. The Andrew Simpson Sailing Foundation is a foundation whose ideals and research the Sydney Sailboat Expo Team strongly believe in. We are pleased to be able to support the Foundation in Australia and look forward to their involvement in the Australian sailing community as well as the world wide sailing community. ... [more]  

One of the Gold Coast’s biggest employers has cut more than 45 staff as it experiences one of its worst-ever business slowdowns. ... [more]  

Making its world debut at the Cannes Yachting Festival in 2014, the Beneteau Oceanis 35 is already making its mark in Australia, with a second place in its division on its first outing at the Festival of Sails, Geelong, Victoria in January. ... [more]  

Fusion®, the worldwide leader in marine entertainment, announced recently the expansion of its award-winning line of marine audio entertainment systems with the release of the new Fusion Signature Series speakers. Created by the finest design and engineering minds in the industry with an unwavering vision of producing exceptional audio systems for those seeking a superior listening experience ... [more]  

Hobie returns to Sanctuary Cove International Boat Show
RYA Suzuki Dinghy Show 2015 – British Sailing Team experts lined up
RYA Dinghy Show – Ben Ainslie Racing to be the star attraction
RYA Suzuki Dinghy Show - Boats, gadgets, kit and more
Collinson FX Market Commentary: Feb 20 - Dips and struggles
Collinson FX Market Commentary: Feb 19 - Markets wait
Tropical cyclone Marcia set to hit Queensland coast possibly Cat 5
35th Maarten Heineken Regatta - Loyal sponsors continue support
Gold Coast Marine Expo - Super 60s set to stun multihull lovers
Australian 4x4 and Marine Expo - Snow Sailor and Baja confirmed
Kite Controller gives wings to kayaks and canoes
Fusion® unveils 750 and 650 series marine entertainment systems
Collinson FX Market Commentary: Feb 17 - Kiwi benefits from big margin
Collinson FX Market Commentary: Feb 18 - Kiwi benefits from big margin
RYA Suzuki Dinghy Show is full of activities to entertain whole family
Australian Master Marine conduct sea class trials on new boats
RYA Dinghy Show - Laserperformance to exhibit iconic boats
Discover Nautor's Swan history, features and behind-the-scene stories
RYA Suzuki Dinghy Show 2015 - Graduates to unveil a brand new boat
Gold Coast Marine Expo - Fishing expert puts latest lures to work
A critical time for Olympic and Paralympic sailing *Feature   
Abalone, urchins and periwinkles taken at Portarlington   
Collinson FX Market Commentary: Feb 14 - The Fat get fatter   
Alex Thomson walks to the top, now in PR battle   
The RYA Suzuki Dinghy Show - What's on from the RYA   
Collinson FX Market Commentary: Feb 13 - Surge is the word in Europe   
Standards Australia committee issues lifejacket safety standards   
Gold Coast Marine Expo - Quinnie's tough new tinnies set to premiere   
Collinson FX Market Commentary: Feb 12 - Greek train-wreck dominates   
RYA Suzuki Dinghy Show - National 18 to be launched to public   
RC44 Class Association announces new partnership   
Sanctuary Cove International Boat Show to be a bumper event   
Whitsundays proposed as superyacht destination for Australia   
Club Marine appoints Chief Operating Officer   
Collinson FX Market Commentary: Feb 11 - Greeks won't discard bail-out   
Gold Coast International Marine Expo - Free lessons on offer for kids   
Sanctuary Cove International Boat Show - New sales manager appointed   
International Paralympic Committee announce new committee appointments   
Collinson FX Market Commentary: Feb 10 - Greeks reverse austerity   
Sydney Harbour Regatta - Major sponsor announced   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
  





Sail-World.com